Symposium Program

Download Schedule and Abstracts

  • A collection of general information contains details about travel, meals, etc.
  • The schedule details the times of all talks and poster presentations.
  • The abstract book combines the schedule with the abstracts for the talks, with links to facilitate navigation.
  • The list of participants contains names, affiliations, and email addresses for all participants.

Monday, 19 June

Time Event Information
7-8:30am breakfast
8:30am Opening Remarks
8:45am plenary talk Rich Lehoucq
9:20am plenary talk Chen Greif
9:50am coffee break
10:30am Parallel Talks #1 (3 tracks, 5 talks each)
12:30pm lunch
2:00pm plenary talk Silvia Gazzola
2:35pm plenary talk Erin Carson
3:10pm plenary talk Edmond Chow
3:40pm coffee break
4:15pm Parallel Talks #2 (3 tracks, 4 talks each)
6:30pm dinner
8:00pm Poster Blitz #1 Latham AB
9-10:30pm Poster Session #1 Duck Pond and Smithfield

Tuesday, 20 June

Time Event Information
7-8:30am breakfast
8:30am plenary talk Bo Kagstrom
9:05am plenary talk Alex Townsend
9:40am plenary talk Anne Greenbaum
10:10am coffee break
10:30am Parallel Talks #3 (3 tracks, 5 talks each)
12:30pm lunch
2:00pm plenary talk Leonardo Robol
2:35pm plenary talk Andrii Dmytryshyn
3:10pm plenary talk Yuji Nakatsukasa
3:40pm coffee break
4:15pm Parallel Talks #4 (3 tracks, 4 talks each)
6:30pm dinner
8:00pm Poster Blitz #2 Latham AB
9-10:30pm Poster Session #2 Duck Pond and Smithfield

Wednesday, 21 June

Time Event Information
7-8:30am breakfast
8:30am plenary talk Karl Meerbergen
9:05am plenary talk Thanos Antoulas
9:40am plenary talk Matthias Bolten
10:10am coffee break
10:30am plenary talk Vanni Noferini
11:05am plenary talk Francesca Arrigo
11:40am plenary talk Nicolas Gillis
12:10pm boxed lunches excursions to Cascades, Valhalla Vineyards, or Dragon's Tooth
7pm banquet speaker: Cleve Moler

Thursday, 22 June

Time Event Information
7-8:45am breakfast
8:45am plenary talk Bart Vandereycken
9:20am plenary talk Householder Prize lecture
9:50am coffee break
10:30am Parallel Talks #5 (3 tracks, 5 talks each)
12:30pm lunch
2:00pm plenary talk Laura Grigori
2:35pm plenary talk Nick Vannieuwenhoven
3:10pm plenary talk Federico Poloni
3:40pm coffee break
4:15pm Parallel Talks #6 (3 tracks, 3 talks each)
6:30pm dinner
7:15pm live music (dancing to follow)

Friday, 23 June

Time Event Information
7-8:30am breakfast
8:30am plenary talk Jennifer Pestana
9:05am plenary talk John Pearson
9:40am plenary talk Paul Van Dooren
10:10am coffee break
10:30am plenary talk Zdenek Strakos
11:05am plenary talk Michael Saunders
11:35am lunch and departure (boxed lunches will be available)

Parallel Talks #1

Track #1a: Algorithms for Data and Low-Rank Structure (room: Latham)

10:30-10:50 Ilse Ipsen
10:55-11:15 Anil Damle
11:20-11:40 Matthias Chung
11:45-12:05 Eugenia Kontopoulou

Track #1b: High Performance Computing (room: Solitude)

10:30-10:50 Xiaoye Li
10:55-11:15 Paolo Bientinesi
11:20-11:40 James Demmel
11:45-12:05 Edgar Solomonik
12:10-12:30 Aditya Devarakonda

Track #1c: Eigenvalue Problems and Operator Theory (room: Cascades)

10:30-10:50 Stefano Serra-Capizzano
10:55-11:15 Meiyue Shao
11:20-11:40 Mariarosa Mazza
11:45-12:05 Nick Trefethen

Parallel Talks #2

Track #2a: Ill-Posed Problems (room: Latham)

4:15-4:35 Jennifer Scott
4:40-5:00 Alessandro Buccini
5:05-5:25 Julianne Chung
5:30-5:50 Michiel Hochstenbach

Track #2b: Pseudospectra and Distance to Instability (room: Solitude)

4:15-4:35 Howard Elman
4:40-5:00 Tim Mitchell
5:05-5:25 Ding Lu

Track #2c: Matrix Polynomials (room: Cascades)

4:15-4:35 Steven Mackey
4:40-5:00 Ninoslav Truhar
5:05-5:25 Gianna Del Corso
5:30-5:50 Javier Perez

Parallel Talks #3

Track #3a: Preconditioning (room: Latham)

10:30-10:50 Daniel Szyld
10:55-11:15 Andreas Frommer
11:20-11:40 Kees Vuik
11:45-12:05 Josef Sifuentes
12:10-12:30 Daniel Ruiz

Track #3b: Model Reduction I (room: Solitude)

10:30-10:50 Zlatko Drmac
10:55-11:15 Benjamin Peherstorfer
11:20-11:40 Serkan Gugercin
11:45-12:05 Mikhail Zaslavsky
12:10-12:30 Jörn Zimmerling

Track #3c: Dense Eigenvalue Algorithms and Subspace Geometry (room: Cascades)

10:30-10:50 Nicola Mastronardi
10:55-11:15 David Watkins
11:20-11:40 Alan Edelman
11:45-12:05 Brian Sutton

Parallel Talks #4

Track #4a: Functions of Matrices (room: Latham)

4:15-4:35 Stefano Pozza
4:40-5:00 João Cardoso
5:05-5:25 Michael Overton

Track #4b: Incomplete LU Factorizations (room: Solitude)

4:15-4:35 Françoise Tisseur
4:40-5:00 Miroslav Tuma
5:05-5:25 Esmond Ng
5:30-5:50 Ning Zheng

Track #4c: Symplectic Eigenvalue Problems (room: Cascades)

4:15-4:35 Julio Moro
4:40-5:00 Fredy Sosa
5:05-5:25 Miro Rozloznik

Parallel Talks #5

Track #5a: Iterative Methods for Eigenvalues (room: Latham)

10:30-10:50 Andrew Knyazev
10:55-11:15 Agnieszka Miedlar
11:20-11:40 Eloy Romero
11:45-12:05 Chris Paige
12:10-12:30 Jianlin Xia

Track #5b: Model Order Reduction II (room: Solitude)

10:30-10:50 Patrick Kürschner
10:55-11:15 Emre Mengi
11:20-11:40 Kapil Ahuja
11:45-12:05 Rob Remis
12:10-12:30 Vladimir Druskin

Track #5c: Tensors (room: Cascades)

10:30-10:50 Vladimir Kazeev
10:55-11:15 Yang Qi
11:20-11:40 Shmuel Friedland
11:45-12:05 Ke Ye
12:10-12:30 Austin Benson

Parallel Talks #6

Track #6a: Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems (room: Latham)

4:15-4:35 Foilan Dopico
4:40-5:00 Elias Jarlebring
5:05-5:25 Bor Plestenjak

Track #6b: Large Scale Linear Systems (room: Solitude)

4:15-4:35 Iain Duff
4:40-5:00 Erik Boman
5:05-5:25 Petr Tichy

Track #6c: Optimization (room: Cascades)

4:15-4:35 Mert Gürbüzbalaban
4:40-5:00 Roummel Marcia
5:05-5:25 Matthias Voigt

Poster Blitz #1

(Monday evening, 8-9pm)

  • Kensuke Aishima
  • Haim Avron
  • Peter Benner
  • Mario Berljafa
  • Daniel Boley
  • Trevor Caldwell
  • Jurjen Duintjer Tebbens
  • Mark Embree
  • Massimiliano Fasi
  • Melina Freitag
  • Luka Grubisic
  • Iveta Hnetynkova
  • Akira Imakura
  • Stefan Johansson
  • Nicholas Knight
  • Daniel Kressner
  • Ren-Cang Li
  • Kathryn Lund-Nguyen
  • Thomas Mach
  • Hermann Mena
  • Cleve Moler
  • Ron Morgan
  • Bob Plemmons
  • Punit Sharma
  • Roel Van Beeumen
  • Andy Wathen

Poster Blitz #2

(Tuesday evening, 8-9pm)

  • Zhaojun Bai
  • Grey Ballard
  • David Bindel
  • Jessica Bosch
  • Eric de Sturler
  • Ignat Domanov
  • Caterina Fenu
  • Jose Garay
  • Misha Kilmer
  • Joerg Liesen
  • Robert Luce
  • Aaron Melman
  • Keiichi Morikuni
  • Mirko Myllykoski
  • Davide Palitta
  • Miroslav Pranic
  • Arvind Saibaba
  • Christian Schroeder
  • Andreas Stathopoulos
  • Pete Stewart
  • Ana Susnjara
  • Christine Tobler
  • Francesco Tudisco
  • Stephen Vavasis
  • Fei Xue
  • Copyright © 2017 Householder Symposium
    hhxx@vt.edu